Phoenix dactylifera L. 260

Date-palm, Date, Date palm, Keureuma, Korma
Phoenix dactylifera Flower
flower
Phoenix dactylifera Leaf
leaf
Phoenix dactylifera Fruit
fruit
Phoenix dactylifera Bark
bark
Phoenix dactylifera Habit
habit
Phoenix dactylifera Other
other
Phoenix dactylifera L.
North Africa
Family
Arecaceae
Genus
Phoenix L.
Species
Phoenix dactylifera L.
Common name(s)
  • Date-palm
  • Date
  • Date palm
  • Keureuma
  • Korma
Uses
  • ENVIRONMENTAL USES
    • ornamental
  • FOOD
    • beverage base
    • fruits
  • FORAGE
    • fodder
  • MATERIAL
    • fiber
    • wood
  • MEDICINE
    • folklore
Phenology

Would you like to enhance this image gallery? Contribute to Pl@ntNet