Useful plants of tropical Africa Plant Resources of tropical Africa Explore

Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Abroma augusta (L.) L.f.
Abutilon grandifolium (Willd.) Sweet
Abutilon hirtum (Lam.) Sweet
Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik.
Acacia gerrardii Benth.
Acacia goetzei Harms
Acacia gourmaensis A.Chev.
Acacia heterophylla (Lam.) Willd.
Acacia mearnsii De Wild.
Acacia nilotica (L.) Delile
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Acacia xanthophloea Benth.
Acalypha ciliata Forssk.
Acalypha fruticosa Forssk.
Acalypha indica L.
Acalypha integrifolia Willd.
Acanthophoenix rubra (Bory) H.Wendl.
Acanthosicyos horridus Welw. ex Hook.f.
Acmella oleracea (L.) R.K.Jansen
Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex B.D.Jacks.
Acokanthera oppositifolia (Lam.) Codd
Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Arn.
Adansonia digitata L.
Adansonia grandidieri Baill.
Adansonia za Baill.
Adenia globosa Engl.
Adenia lobata (Jacq.) Engl.
Adenia volkensii Harms
Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.
Adenium swazicum Stapf
Aeschynomene elaphroxylon (Guill. & Perr.) Taub.
Afrocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) C.N.Page
Afrocarpus usambarensis (Pilg.) C.N.Page
Afzelia africana Pers.
Afzelia bella Harms
Afzelia quanzensis Welw.
Agave americana L.
Agave sisalana Perrine
Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms
Alangium salviifolium (L.f.) Wangerin
Albizia forbesii Benth.
Albizia harveyi E.Fourn.
Albizia tanganyicensis Baker f.
Albizia versicolor Oliv.
Alchornea cordifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Müll.Arg.
Aleurites moluccanus (L.) Willd.
Allium ampeloprasum L.
Allium cepa L.
Allium fistulosum L.
Allium sativum L.
Alluaudia ascendens (Drake) Drake
Alluaudia procera (Drake) Drake
Alnus acuminata Kunth
Alnus nepalensis D.Don
Aloe arborescens Mill.
Aloe asperifolia A.Berger
Aloe camperi Schweinf.
Aloe capitata Baker
Aloe chabaudii Schönland
Aloe dawei A.Berger
Aloe dichotoma Masson
Aloe divaricata A.Berger
Aloe elgonica Bullock
Aloe excelsa A.Berger
Aloe ferox Mill.
Aloe greatheadii Schönland
Aloe lateritia Engl.
Aloe macrocarpa Tod.
Aloe maculata All.
Aloe marlothii A.Berger
Aloe officinalis Forssk.
Aloe percrassa Tod.
Aloe purpurea Lam.
Aloe secundiflora Engl.
Aloe sinkatana Reynolds
Aloe succotrina Lam.
Aloe vaombe Decorse & Poiss.
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Aloe volkensii Engl.
Aloe zebrina Baker
Alstonia boonei De Wild.
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R.Br. ex DC.
Amaranthus blitum L.
Amaranthus caudatus L.
Amaranthus cruentus L.
Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell.
Amaranthus graecizans L.
Amaranthus hypochondriacus L.
Amaranthus spinosus L.
Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.
Amaranthus tricolor L.
Amaranthus viridis L.
Androstachys johnsonii Prain
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Anthocleista grandiflora Gilg
Anthostema aubryanum Baill.
Anthostema senegalense A.Juss.
Antiaris toxicaria Lesch.
Apium graveolens L.
Apodytes dimidiata E.Mey. ex Arn.
Arachis hypogaea L.
Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze
Araucaria cunninghamii Mudie
Araucaria hunsteinii K.Schum.
Argemone mexicana L.
Arnebia hispidissima (Lehm.) A.DC.
Artanema longifolium (L.) Vatke
Asparagus officinalis L.
Astragalus atropilosulus (Hochst.) Bunge
Astripomoea lachnosperma (Choisy) A. Meeuse
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T.Anderson
Asystasia mysorensis (Roth) T.Anderson
Aucoumea klaineana Pierre
Avena sativa L.
Avicennia germinans (L.) L.
Avicennia marina (Forssk.) Vierh.
Azima tetracantha Lam.
Balanites maughamii Sprague
Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss
Baphia nitida Lodd.
Barringtonia asiatica (L.) Kurz
Barringtonia racemosa (L.) Spreng.
Basella alba L.
Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.
Beta vulgaris L.
Bidens bipinnata L.
Bidens pilosa L.
Bischofia javanica Blume
Bixa orellana L.
Blighia sapida K.D.Koenig
Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudich.
Boerhavia coccinea Mill.
Boerhavia diffusa L.
Boerhavia erecta L.
Boerhavia repens L.
Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla
Bolusanthus speciosus (Bolus) Harms
Boscia albitrunca (Burch.) Gilg & Benedict
Boscia mossambicensis Klotzsch
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Brassica napus L.
Brassica oleracea L.
Brassica rapa L.
Breonadia salicina (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood
Breonia chinensis (Lam.) Capuron
Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baill.
Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.
Bruguiera gymnorhiza (L.) Lam.
Burkea africana Hook.
Cadaba farinosa Forssk.
Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
Caesalpinia coriaria (Jacq.) Willd.
Caesalpinia sappan L.
Calodendrum capense (L.f.) Thunb.
Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Calophyllum tacamahaca Willd.
Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand.
Calotropis procera (Aiton) Dryand.
Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC.
Cannabis sativa L.
Capparis sepiaria L.
Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
Capsicum annuum L.
Carallia brachiata (Lour.) Merr.
Carthamus tinctorius L.
Cassia abbreviata Oliv.
Cassia afrofistula Brenan
Cassia fistula L.
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Cassipourea malosana (Baker) Alston
Catha edulis (Vahl) Endl.
Catharanthus coriaceus Markgr.
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don
Cedrela odorata L.
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Celosia argentea L.
Celosia trigyna L.
Celtis africana Burm.f.
Celtis mildbraedii Engl.
Cenchrus biflorus Roxb.
Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn.
Ceratotheca sesamoides Endl.
Cerbera manghas L.
Cercestis afzelii Schott
Ceropegia aristolochioides Decne.
Chamaecrista nigricans (Vahl) Greene
Chenopodium album L.
Chloroxylon swietenia DC.
Christiana africana DC.
Chrozophora brocchiana (Vis.) Schweinf.
Chrozophora oblongifolia (Delile) A.Juss. ex Spreng.
Chukrasia tabularis A.Juss.
Cicer arietinum L.
Cichorium endivia L.
Cissampelos pareira L.
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai
Cladium mariscus (L.) Pohl
Cladostemon kirkii (Oliv.) Pax & Gilg
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook.f. ex Benth.
Cleome amblyocarpa Barratte & Murb.
Cleome gynandra L.
Cleome monophylla L.
Cleome rutidosperma DC.
Cleome viscosa L.
Clutia pulchella L.
Cnidoscolus aconitifolius (Mill.) I.M.Johnst.
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt
Cocculus hirsutus (L.) W.Theob.
Cocculus orbiculatus (L.) DC.
Cochlospermum planchonii Hook.f. ex Planch.
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perrier ex A.Rich.
Cochlospermum vitifolium (Willd.) Spreng.
Cocos nucifera L.
Coix lacryma-jobi L.
Coldenia procumbens L.
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
Colophospermum mopane (Benth.) Leonard
Colubrina arborescens (Mill.) Sarg.
Colvillea racemosa Bojer
Combretum aculeatum Vent.
Combretum coccineum (Sonn.) Lam.
Combretum collinum Fresen.
Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.
Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Combretum imberbe Wawra
Combretum indicum (L.) DeFilipps
Combretum kraussii Hochst.
Combretum lecardii Engl. & Diels
Combretum micranthum G.Don
Combretum molle R.Br. ex G.Don
Combretum mossambicense (Klotzsch) Engl.
Combretum paniculatum Vent.
Combretum zeyheri Sond.
Commelina africana L.
Commelina benghalensis L.
Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standl.
Commiphora glandulosa Schinz
Convolvulus arvensis L.
Convolvulus farinosus L.
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb.
Corchorus aestuans L.
Corchorus olitorius L.
Corchorus tridens L.
Corchorus trilocularis L.
Cordia africana Lam.
Cordia caffra Sond.
Cordia myxa L.
Cordia subcordata Lam.
Cordyla africana Lour.
Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
Costus afer Ker Gawl.
Crambe hispanica L.
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore
Crassocephalum rubens (Juss. ex Jacq.) S.Moore
Crateva adansonii DC.
Cressa cretica L.
Crocus sativus L.
Crotalaria brevidens Benth.
Crotalaria juncea L.
Croton dichogamus Pax
Croton lobatus L.
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Delile
Croton mauritianus Lam.
Croton megalocarpus Hutch.
Croton salviformis Baill.
Croton sylvaticus Hochst.
Croton tiglium L.
Cucumeropsis mannii Naudin
Cucumis anguria L.
Cucumis melo L.
Cucumis metuliferus E.Mey. ex Naudin
Cucumis myriocarpus Naudin
Cucumis sativus L.
Cucurbita ficifolia Bouché
Cucurbita maxima Duchesne
Cucurbita moschata Duchesne
Cucurbita pepo L.
Cupressus lusitanica Mill.
Cupressus macrocarpa Hartw.
Cupressus sempervirens L.
Cupressus torulosa D.Don
Curcuma longa L.
Curtisia dentata (Burm.f.) C.A.Sm.
Cuscuta australis R.Br.
Cuscuta campestris Yunck.
Cuscuta planiflora Ten.
Cussonia bancoensis Aubrév. & Pellegr.
Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad.
Cylicodiscus gabunensis Harms
Cynanchum viminale (L.) L.
Cynoglossum amabile Stapf & J.R.Drumm.
Cynoglossum lanceolatum Forssk.
Cynomorium coccineum L.
Cyperus ligularis L.
Cyperus papyrus L.
Cyphostemma adenocaule (Steud. ex A.Rich.) Desc. ex Wild & R.B.Drumm.
Dais cotinifolia L.
Dalbergia latifolia Roxb.
Dalbergia melanoxylon Guill. & Perr.
Dalbergia sissoo DC.
Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Datura ferox L.
Datura inoxia Mill.
Datura metel L.
Datura stramonium L.
Daucus carota L.
Dendrocalamus asper (Schult.) Backer
Dendrocalamus giganteus Munro
Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.
Dicranopteris linearis (Burm. f.) Underw.
Dictyosperma album (Bory) Scheff.
Digera muricata (L.) Mart.
Diheteropogon amplectens (Nees) Clayton
Diospyros conocarpa Gürke ex K.Schum.
Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex A.DC.
Diospyros tessellaria Poir.
Diplazium proliferum (Lam.) Thouars
Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C.Jeffrey
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Dombeya burgessiae Gerrard ex Harv.
Dombeya pilosa Cordem.
Dombeya rotundifolia (Hochst.) Planch.
Drypetes caustica (Frapp. ex Cordem.) Airy Shaw
Dypsis lastelliana (Baill.) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Dypsis madagascariensis (Becc.) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Echium arenarium Guss.
Echium horridum Batt.
Echium stenosiphon Webb
Edithcolea grandis N.E.Br.
Ehretia amoena Klotzsch
Ehretia rigida (Thunb.) Druce
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Elaeocarpus angustifolius Blume
Elaeodendron buchananii (Loes.) Loes.
Elaeodendron transvaalense (Burtt Davy) R.H.Archer
Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn.
Emilia coccinea (Sims) G.Don
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Entada rheedei Spreng.
Eragrostis plana Nees
Eriocoelum pungens Radlk. ex Engl.
Eruca vesicaria (L.) Cav.
Erythrina sacleuxii Hua
Erythrina senegalensis DC.
Erythrococca bongensis Pax
Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Eucalyptus alba Reinw. ex Blume
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
Eucalyptus deglupta Blume
Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Eucalyptus grandis W.Hill
Eucalyptus microcorys F.Muell.
Eucalyptus pilularis Sm.
Eucalyptus regnans F.Muell.
Eucalyptus robusta Sm.
Eucalyptus sideroxylon A.Cunn. ex Woolls
Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm.
Eucalyptus viminalis Labill.
Euclea divinorum Hiern
Euphorbia abyssinica J.F.Gmel.
Euphorbia bussei Pax
Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy
Euphorbia chamaesyce L.
Euphorbia cooperi N.E.Br. ex A.Berger
Euphorbia crotonoides Boiss.
Euphorbia didiereoides Denis ex Leandri
Euphorbia gossypina Pax
Euphorbia grantii Oliv.
Euphorbia heterochroma Pax
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Euphorbia hirta L.
Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
Euphorbia indica Lam.
Euphorbia ingens E.Mey. ex Boiss.
Euphorbia magnicapsula S.Carter
Euphorbia peplus L.
Euphorbia polyacantha Boiss.
Euphorbia prostrata Aiton
Euphorbia pyrifolia Lam.
Euphorbia retusa Forssk.
Euphorbia schimperiana Scheele
Euphorbia thymifolia L.
Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Euphorbia trigona Mill.
Euphorbia tuckeyana Steud. ex Webb
Euphorbia virosa Willd.
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L.
Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Faidherbia albida (Delile) A.Chev.
Faurea rochetiana (A.Rich.) Chiov. ex Pic.Serm.
Faurea saligna Harv.
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Ficus glumosa Delile
Ficus natalensis Hochst.
Ficus sur Forssk.
Flagellaria guineensis Schumach.
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Royle
Fockea multiflora K.Schum.
Foetidia mauritiana Lam.
Foetidia rodriguesiana F.Friedmann
Fumaria muralis Sond. ex W.D.J.Koch
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw.
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
Girardinia diversifolia (Link) Friis
Gisekia pharnaceoides L.
Gloriosa superba L.
Glycine max (L.) Merr.
Glycosmis parviflora (Sims) Little
Gmelina arborea Roxb.
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T.Aiton
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E.Mey.
Gossypium arboreum L.
Gossypium barbadense L.
Gossypium herbaceum L.
Gossypium hirsutum L.
Grewia bicolor Juss.
Griffonia simplicifolia (DC.) Baill.
Guiera senegalensis J.F.Gmel.
Guizotia abyssinica (L.f.) Cass.
Guizotia scabra (Vis.) Chiov.
Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) R.Br. ex Sm.
Haematoxylum campechianum L.
Hancea integrifolia (Willd.) S.E.C.Sierra, Kulju & Welzen
Haplocoelum foliolosum (Hiern) Bullock
Helianthus annuus L.
Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl
Heliotropium bacciferum Forssk.
Heliotropium curassavicum L.
Heliotropium indicum L.
Heliotropium ramosissimum (Lehm.) Sieber ex DC.
Heliotropium steudneri Vatke
Heliotropium supinum L.
Heritiera littoralis Aiton
Heteropogon contortus (L.) P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
Hibiscus acetosella Welw. ex Hiern
Hibiscus boryanus DC.
Hibiscus calyphyllus Cav.
Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Hibiscus diversifolius Jacq.
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Hibiscus surattensis L.
Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
Hibiscus trionum L.
Hibiscus vitifolius L.
Holarrhena pubescens Wall. ex G.Don
Homalium paniculatum (Lam.) Benth.
Hoodia currorii (Hook.) Decne.
Hoodia gordonii (Masson) Sweet ex Decne.
Hordeum vulgare L.
Huperzia obtusifolia (Sw.) Rothm.
Huperzia phlegmaria (L.) Rothm.
Hyoscyamus muticus L.
Hyparrhenia filipendula (Hochst.) Stapf
Hyparrhenia hirta (L.) Stapf
Hyphaene thebaica (L.) Mart.
Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk.
Impatiens niamniamensis Gilg
Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeusch.
Indigofera tinctoria L.
Intsia bijuga (Colebr.) Kuntze
Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
Ipomoea asarifolia (Desr.) Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea blepharophylla Hallier f.
Ipomoea eriocarpa R. Br.
Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.
Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth
Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl.
Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br.
Ipomoea rubens Choisy
Ipomoea spathulata Hallier f.
Jacquemontia tamnifolia (L.) Griseb.
Jatropha aethiopica Müll.Arg.
Jatropha chevalieri Beille
Jatropha curcas L.
Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Juncus rigidus Desf.
Juniperus bermudiana L.
Juniperus procera Hochst. ex Endl.
Justicia flava (Forssk.) Vahl
Justicia ladanoides Lam.
Khaya anthotheca (Welw.) C.DC.
Khaya ivorensis A.Chev.
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Kiggelaria africana L.
Kirkia acuminata Oliv.
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Lactuca inermis Forssk.
Lactuca sativa L.
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
Lagenaria sphaerica (Sond.) Naudin
Laguncularia racemosa (L.) C.F.Gaertn.
Laportea aestuans (L.) Chew
Lathyrus sativus L.
Lawsonia inermis L.
Lens culinaris Medik.
Lepidium didymum L.
Lepidium sativum L.
Lepironia articulata (Retz.) Domin
Leptadenia hastata Vatke
Leptadenia pyrotechnica (Forssk.) Decne.
Linum usitatissimum L.
Lodoicea maldivica (J.F.Gmel.) Pers.
Loeseneriella africana (Willd.) R.Wilczek
Lophira lanceolata Tiegh. ex Keay
Ludia mauritiana J.F. Gmel.
Ludwigia erecta (L.) H.Hara
Luffa acutangula (L.) Roxb.
Luffa cylindrica (L.) M.Roem.
Lupinus albus L.
Lycium shawii Roem. & Schult.
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
Lycopodium clavatum L.
Maerua angolensis DC.
Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Maerua decumbens (Brongn.) DeWolf
Maerua parvifolia Pax
Maerua triphylla A. Rich.
Majidea zanguebarica J. Kirk ex Oliv.
Mallotus oppositifolius (Geiseler) Müll.Arg.
Mammea africana Sabine
Mansonia altissima (A.Chev.) A.Chev.
Maranthes polyandra (Benth.) Prance
Markhamia lutea (Benth.) K.Schum.
Markhamia zanzibarica (Bojer ex DC.) K.Schum.
Melicope borbonica (Bory) T.G.Hartley
Melochia corchorifolia L.
Merremia aegyptia (L.) Urb.
Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f.
Merremia peltata (L.) Merr.
Merremia tridentata (L.) Hallier f.
Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle
Merremia umbellata (L.) Hallier f.
Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C.Berg
Mimusops elengi L.
Mimusops zeyheri Sond.
Molinaea arborea Gmel. emend Radlk.
Momordica balsamina L.
Momordica charantia L.
Monimia ovalifolia Thouars
Monimia rotundifolia Thouars
Morinda lucida Benth.
Moringa drouhardii Jum.
Moringa oleifera Lam.
Moringa peregrina (Forssk.) Fiori
Mucuna sloanei Fawc. & Rendle
Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
Musanga cecropioides R.Br. ex Tedlie
Myrianthus arboreus P.Beauv.
Nasturtium officinale R.Br.
Neoboutonia macrocalyx Pax
Nuxia congesta R.Br. ex Fresen.
Nuxia floribunda Benth.
Obetia tenax Friis
Ochna ovata F. Hoffm.
Ochroma pyramidale (Cav. ex Lam.) Urb.
Ochrosia borbonica J.F.Gmel.
Olea capensis L.
Olea europaea L.
Olea lancea Lam.
Operculina macrocarpa (L.) Urb.
Operculina turpethum (L.) Silva Manso
Ophioglossum reticulatum L.
Orbea dummeri (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
Orbea lutea (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
Oryza glaberrima Steud.
Oryza sativa L.
Ozoroa insignis Delile
Pandanus utilis Bory
Panicum miliaceum L.
Panicum turgidum Forssk.
Parinari excelsa Sabine
Parkia biglobosa (Jacq.) G.Don
Parkia filicoidea Oliv.
Passiflora suberosa L.
Pastinaca sativa L.
Pavonia urens Cav.
Pedalium murex L.
Pelargonium spp.
Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Pemphis acidula J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R.Br.
Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Pentadesma butyracea Sabine
Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth
Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.
Pergularia tomentosa L.
Periploca aphylla Decne.
Periploca laevigata Aiton
Persicaria decipiens (R.Br.) K.L.Wilson
Persicaria senegalensis (Meisn.) Soják
Petiveria alliacea L.
Phaseolus coccineus L.
Phaseolus lunatus L.
Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
Phragmites mauritianus Kunth
Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
Phyllanthus emblica L.
Phyllanthus fischeri Pax
Phyllanthus niruroides Müll.Arg.
Phyllanthus phillyreifolius Poir.
Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.
Phyllanthus tenellus Roxb.
Phyllanthus urinaria L.
Physalis angulata L.
Phytolacca americana L.
Phytolacca dioica L.
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hér.
Phytolacca octandra L.
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Pinus caribaea Morelet
Pinus elliottii Engelm.
Pinus kesiya Royle ex Gordon
Pinus patula Schiede ex Schltdl. & Cham.
Pinus radiata D.Don
Piper umbellatum L.
Pisum sativum L.
Plantago lanceolata L.
Plantago major L.
Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco
Plumbago auriculata Lam.
Plumbago indica L.
Plumbago zeylanica L.
Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.
Podococcus barteri G.Mann & H.Wendl.
Polygala butyracea Heckel
Portulaca oleracea L.
Portulaca quadrifida L.
Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax
Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.
Ptaeroxylon obliquum (Thunb.) Radlk.
Pteleopsis suberosa Engl. & Diels
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
Pterocarpus angolensis DC.
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Pterocarpus rotundifolius (Sond.) Druce
Pterocarpus santalinoides DC.
Pterolobium stellatum (Forssk.) Brenan
Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.
Raphanus sativus L.
Raphia farinifera (Gaertn.) Hyl.
Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz
Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Ravenala madagascariensis Sonn.
Ricinodendron heudelotii (Baill.) Heckel
Ricinus communis L.
Rothmannia longiflora Salisb.
Rumex abyssinicus Jacq.
Rumex nepalensis Spreng.
Rumex vesicarius L.
Ruta chalepensis L.
Ruta graveolens L.
Sambucus nigra L.
Samolus valerandi L.
Sansevieria ehrenbergii Schweinf. ex Baker
Schotia afra (L.) Thunb.
Schotia brachypetala Sond.
Schotia capitata Bolle
Schouwia purpurea (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Schrebera alata (Hochst.) Welw.
Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst.
Scolopia heterophylla (Lam.) Sleumer
Scolopia zeyheri (Nees) Szyszył.
Scorzonera hispanica L.
Searsia gueinzii (Sond.) F.A.Barkley
Searsia lancea (L.f.) F.A.Barkley
Secale cereale L.
Secamone volubilis (Lam.) Marais
Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.
Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Senna auriculata (L.) Roxb.
Senna italica Mill.
Senna obtusifolia (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna petersiana (Bolle) Lock
Senna siamea (Lam.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Senna sophera (L.) Roxb.
Sesamum alatum Thonn.
Sesamum angolense Welw.
Sesamum indicum L.
Sesamum radiatum Schumach. & Thonn.
Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.
Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv.
Sida cordifolia L.
Sida rhombifolia L.
Sideroxylon inerme L.
Sideroxylon puberulum A.DC.
Sideroxylon sessiliflorum (Poir.) Capuron ex Aubrév.
Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C.K. Schneid.
Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq.
Solanum aethiopicum L.
Solanum americanum Mill.
Solanum anguivi Lam.
Solanum arundo Mattei
Solanum erianthum D. Don
Solanum giganteum Jacq.
Solanum hastifolium Dunal
Solanum incanum L.
Solanum linnaeanum Hepper & P.-M.L.Jaeger
Solanum marginatum L. f.
Solanum melongena L.
Solanum nigrum L.
Solanum scabrum Mill.
Solanum torvum Sw.
Solanum villosum Mill.
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
Sonchus oleraceus (L.) L.
Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Sparrmannia ricinocarpa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
Spathodea campanulata P.Beauv.
Sphenocentrum jollyanum Pierre
Spigelia anthelmia L.
Spinacia oleracea L.
Spirostachys africana Sond.
Sporobolus fimbriatus (Trin.) Nees
Stapelia gigantea N.E.Br.
Sterculia africana (Lour.) Fiori
Sterculia appendiculata K. Schum.
Sterculia foetida L.
Sterculia rhinopetala K.Schum.
Stillingia lineata (Lam.) Müll.Arg.
Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze
Striga gesnerioides (Willd.) Vatke
Strophanthus boivinii Baill.
Strophanthus gratus (Wall. & Hook.) Baill.
Strophanthus hispidus DC.
Strophanthus sarmentosus DC.
Strophanthus speciosus (Ward & Harv.) Reber
Strychnos nux-vomica L.
Strychnos potatorum L.f.
Suriana maritima L.
Swietenia humilis Zucc.
Swietenia macrophylla King
Swietenia mahagoni (L.) Jacq.
Symphonia globulifera L.f.
Symphytum officinale L.
Syzygium borbonicum J.Guého & A.J.Scott
Syzygium cordatum Hochst. ex Krauss
Syzygium cymosum (Lam.) DC.
Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC.
Tabernaemontana crassa Benth.
Tabernaemontana elegans Stapf
Tabernaemontana pachysiphon Stapf
Tabernaemontana persicariifolia Jacq.
Tabernaemontana stapfiana Britten
Tacazzea apiculata Oliv.
Tagetes erecta L.
Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.) Gaertn.
Talinum portulacifolium (Forssk.) Asch. ex Schweinf.
Talinum triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.
Tamarix aphylla (L.) H.Karst.
Tamarix senegalensis DC.
Tavaresia barklyi (Dyer) N.E.Br.
Tectona grandis L.f.
Terminalia arjuna (Roxb. ex DC.) Wight & Arn.
Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb.
Terminalia brachystemma Welw. ex Hiern
Terminalia brownii Fresen.
Terminalia chebula Retz.
Terminalia ivorensis A.Chev.
Terminalia macroptera Guill. & Perr.
Terminalia phanerophlebia Engl. & Diels
Terminalia prunioides M.A.Lawson
Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.
Terminalia superba Engl. & Diels
Tetragonia tetragonioides (Pall.) Kuntze
Thalia geniculata L.
Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa
Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K.Schum.
Thonningia sanguinea Vahl
Toona ciliata M.Roem.
Toona sinensis (Juss.) M.Roem.
Tournefortia argentea L. f.
Trachypogon spicatus (L.f.) Kuntze
Triadica sebifera (L.) Small
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
Trichilia dregeana Sond.
Trichilia emetica Vahl
Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh.
Trichodesma africanum (L.) Sm.
Trichodesma indicum (L.) Lehm.
Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm.f.) R.Br.
Trichosanthes cucumerina L.
Triplochiton scleroxylon K.Schum.
Triticum aestivum L.
Triticum turgidum L.
Triumfetta pentandra A.Rich.
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
Tylophora indica (Burm. f.) Merr.
Typha domingensis Pers.
Typha latifolia L.
Uapaca togoensis Pax
Urena lobata L.
Urochloa mosambicensis (Hack.) Dandy
Urtica massaica Mildbr.
Valerianella locusta (L.) Laterr.
Vepris glomerata Engl.
Vepris lanceolata G. Don
Vepris simplicifolia (Engl.) Mziray
Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy Shaw
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Vicia faba L.
Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray
Vigna angularis (Willd.) Ohwi & H.Ohashi
Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth.
Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper
Vigna radiata (L.) R.Wilczek
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.
Vitellaria paradoxa C.F.Gaertn.
Vitex doniana Sweet
Voacanga thouarsii Roem. & Schult.
Weinmannia tinctoria Sm.
Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) E.Powrie
Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal
Xeroderris stuhlmannii (Taub.) Mendonca & Sousa
Xylocarpus granatum J.Koenig
Xylopia rubescens Oliv.
Zanthoxylum capense (Thunb.) Harv.
Zanthoxylum chalybeum Engl.
Zanthoxylum usambarense (Engl.) Kokwaro
Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides (Lam.) Zepern. & Timler
Zea mays L.