Diospyros lotus L. 119

Date Plum, False Lote-tree, Lotus persimmon, Lotustree, Date-plum, Caucasian persimmon, Lilac persimmon
Diospyros lotus Flower
flower
Diospyros lotus Leaf
leaf
Diospyros lotus Fruit
fruit
Diospyros lotus Bark
bark
Diospyros lotus Habit
habit
Diospyros lotus Other
other
Diospyros lotus L.
Western Europe
Family
Ebenaceae
Genus
Diospyros L.
Species
Diospyros lotus L.
Common name(s)
  • Date Plum
  • False Lote-tree
  • Lotus persimmon
  • Lotustree
  • Date-plum
  • Caucasian persimmon
  • Lilac persimmon
IUCN Red List
LC
Least concern
Uses
  • FOOD
    • beverage base
    • fruits
  • GENE SOURCE
    • graft
  • MATERIAL
    • gum / resin
    • wood
  • MEDICINE
    • folklore
Phenology

Would you like to enhance this image gallery? Contribute to Pl@ntNet